Washington Journal of Environmental Law & Policy
[…] Plants taken in violation of U.S. federal or tribal law are covered in § 3372(a)(1), while § 3372(a)(2) covers violations of state or foreign law. Plants that are harvested legally but sold or transported without payment of a required state or foreign tax or fee, are also protected under § 3372(a)(2)(B)(ii). See ALEXANDER, supra note 45, at 5–7 (summarizing and giving examples of how the various prohibitions in the Lacey Act may be applied to different plant law violations). 158. 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2)(B)(i) (2012). More specifically, the state law involved must regulate: “(I) the theft of plants; (II) the taking of plants from a park, forest reserve, or other officially protected area; (III) the taking of plants from an officially designated area; or (IV) the taking of plants without, or contrary to, required authorization.” Id. 159. Id. § 3373(a). 160. Id. § 3373(d). 161. Id. § 3374(a). Not relevant here is an additional potential forfeiture of an import permit. Id. § 3373(e); see also Krost, supra note 40, at 61–63 (summarizing the Lacey Act’s penalty mechanisms). 162. 16 U.S.C. § 3373(a)(1) (2012).