Washington Journal of Environmental Law & Policy
[…] 40. Trevor Krost, Note, The World’s Laws in American Justice: The Foreign Law Provisions of the 2008 Lacey Act Amendments, 8 PITT. J. ENVTL. PUB. HEALTH L. 55, 58 (2013). 41. Id. at 58–59. 42. Lacey Act, 16 U.S.C. § 3371(f) (1982). Though neither “common food crops” nor “cultivars” are defined in the Lacey Act, the U.S. Department of Agriculture defined them in regulation after the 2008 amendments. See Lacey Act Implementation Plan; Definitions for Exempt and Regulated Articles, 78 Fed. Reg. 40,940, 40,940 (interim final rule July 9, 2013) (codified at 7 C.F.R. pt. 357). 43. 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(1), (a)(2)(B), (a)(3)(B) (prohibiting “any person to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase” a plant “taken or possessed in violation of any law, treaty, or regulation of the United States or in violation of any Indian tribal law,” or “taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State,” and prohibiting the possession within a maritime or territorial U.S. jurisdiction of “any plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State”); see also