When Cruelty Is the Point: Family Separation As Unconstitutional Torture
[…] separated from their 2 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES COMM. ON OVERSIGHT AND REFORM, CHILD SEPARA- TIONS BY THE TRUMP ADMINISTRATION, Prepared for Chairman Elijah E. Cummings, 1, 9 (2019), https://oversight.house.gov/sites/democrats.oversight.house.gov/files/2019-07-2019. %20Immigrant%20Child%20Separations-%20Staff%20Report.pdf, archived at https:// perma.cc/RH2B-89G9 [hereinafter HOUSE OVERSIGHT STAFF REPORT] (noting that “govern- ment watchdogs have indicated that the Administration may have separated thousands of addi- tional children before the ‘zero tolerance’ policy was announced”). 3 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2) defines an “unaccompanied alien child” (“UAC”) as a child who “(A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States; (B) has not attained 18 years of age; and (C) with respect to whom— (i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody.” 4 JACOB SOBOROFF, SEPARATED 13 (2020). 5 Ms. L. v.