\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\56-1\HLC107.txt unknown Seq: 1 8-APR-21 11:06
[…] AMNESTY INT’L (June 18, 2018), https:// www.amnesty.org/en/latest/news/2018/06/usa-family-separation-torture, archived at https:// perma.cc/7WZ9-EQ9M [hereinafter Amnesty Separation Report] (quoting Erika Guevara- Rosas, Amnesty International’s Americas Director); see also Jorge Ramos, Yes, the Family Separation Policy Is Torture, TIME (June 20, 2018), https://time.com/5317551/family-separa- tion-policy-torture, archived at https://perma.cc/8SGG-4THL. 29 Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Pun- ishment, Dec. 10, 1984, 1465 U.N.T.S. 24841. 30 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(a) (imposing criminal penalties for torture as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1), which defines torture as “an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control”). 31 See Jeremy Waldron, Torture and Positive Law: Jurisprudence for the White House, 105 COLUM. L. REV. 1681, 1681 (2005) (describing the principle that the Constitution prohibits torture as “not just one rule among others, but a legal archetype—a provision which is em- blematic of our larger