14 Defendants in College Admissions Scandal to Plead Guilty | USAO-... https://www.justice.gov/usao-ma/pr/14-defendants-college-admissions-s...
[…] I also assume that our doctrine on severability and facial challenges applies equally to regulations and to statutes. See Reno v. Flores, 507 U.S. 292, 300–301, 113 S.Ct. 1439, 123 L.Ed.2d 1 (1993). 8 See also 2 U.S.C. § 454 (“If any provision of this Act, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of the Act and the application of such provision to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby” (emphasis added)); 5 U.S.C. § 806(b) (similar); 6 U.S.C. § 102 (2000 ed., Supp. II) (similar); 7 U.S.C. § 136x (similar); 15 U.S.C. § 79z–6 (similar); 29 U.S.C. § 114 (similar); 21 U.S.C. § 901 (“If a provision of this chapter is held invalid, all valid provisions that are severable shall remain in effect”). 9 See 2 U.S.C. § 454 (“If any provision of this Act, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of the Act and the application of such provision to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby” (emphasis added)); 5 U.S.C. § 806(b) (similar); 6 U.S.C. § 102 (2000 ed., Supp. II) (similar); 7 U.S.C. § 136x (similar); 15 U.S.C. § 79z–6 (similar); 29 U.S.C. § 114 (similar); 21 U.S.C. § 901 (in relevant part, “[i]f a provision of this chapter is held invalid in one or more of its applications, the provision shall remain in effect in all its valid applications that are severable”); see also Vermeule 1950, n. 26 (“There is a common misconception that severability analysis refers only to the severance of provisions or subsections enumerated or labeled independently in the official text of the statute.