14 Defendants in College Admissions Scandal to Plead Guilty | USAO-... https://www.justice.gov/usao-ma/pr/14-defendants-college-admissions-s...
[…] (Fanfan makes no similar contention, as than beyond a reasonable doubt; and, on the basis of these he seeks to uphold the District Court's application of the findings, the judge imposed a sentence above the maximum Guidelines.) legally permitted by the jury's findings. Thus, in Booker's case, the concerted action of § 3553(b)(1) and the operative A provision of the SRA, 18 U.S.C. § 3553(b)(1) (Supp. IV), Guidelines and the relevant Rule of Criminal Procedure commands that the court “shall impose a sentence of the resulted in unconstitutionaljudicial *317 factfinding. The kind, and within the range, referred to in subsection (a)(4),” majority cannot pinpoint § 3553(b)(1) alone as the source of which in turn refers to the Guidelines. (Emphasis added.) The the violation.