14 Defendants in College Admissions Scandal to Plead Guilty | USAO-... https://www.justice.gov/usao-ma/pr/14-defendants-college-admissions-s...
[…] IV) on its face, it is driven also to invalidate § 3742(e) (2000 ed. and Supp. IV), which establishes standards of review for sentences and is premised on the binding nature of the Guidelines. See, e.g., § 3742(e)(2) (2000 ed.) (directing the court of appeals to determine whether the sentence “was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines”); § 3742(e)(3) (directing the court of appeals to determine whether the sentence “is outside the applicable guideline range” and satisfies other factors).