14 Defendants in College Admissions Scandal to Plead Guilty | USAO-... https://www.justice.gov/usao-ma/pr/14-defendants-college-admissions-s...
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) (2000 ed., Supp. IV). The familiar to appellate courts: review for “unreasonable[ness].” Act nonetheless requires judges to consider the Guidelines 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e)(3) (1994 ed.). “sentencing range established for ... the applicable category of offense committed by the applicable category of defendant,” Until 2003, § 3742(e) explicitly set forth that standard. *260 § 3553(a)(4)(A), the pertinent Sentencing Commission See § 3742(e)(3) (1994 ed.).