STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS
[…] Milardo v. Coastal Resource Management Council, 434 A.2d 266, 272 (R.I. 1981).

License Transfer

As a general rule, the holder of a liquor license may freely contract to transfer the license to other persons subject to official approval of the transfer. Samuel’s Realty Co, Inc. v.

McCarthy, 512 A.2d 872 (R.I. 1986). The standard for transferring a license is the same as the standard applied when the Board is making an initial determination whether or not to grant a liquor license. G.L. 1956 § 3-5-19; Decredico v. City of Providence Board of Licenses, 1996

R.I. Super. LEXIS 30 (1996). Under Section 3-5-19, “the board, body or official which has issued any license under this title may permit the license to be used at any other place within the limits of the town or city where the license was granted, or, in their discretion, permit the license to be transferred to another person.” G.L. 1956 § 3-5-19. The Rhode Island Supreme Court noted that under § 3-5-19 the transferee would be subject to any legal impediment to the transfer of the license to a new location and would be subject to the remonstrances of those entitled to object to its relocation. Ramsay v.