STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS
[…] However, under Rule

14 of the Department of Business Regulation, there is a distinction between issuance of a license and the granting of a license. Rule 14 states “a retail alcoholic beverage license may be granted but not issued pending full compliance with conditions and criteria necessary for issuance of said license.” (Department of Business Regulation Rule 14.) While the Board granted the license, the petitioners would then have had to comply with all of the criteria for the issuance of a license. Under G.L. 1956 § 3-7-24, “[e]very license under this chapter, upon filing an

7 application for renewal or transfer of a license, shall submit with the application a certificate executed by the tax administrator, that taxes due the state have been paid.”

Because this certificate was never obtained, the license was never transferred, and the

Court will review the Hearing Officer’s decision under the standard applicable for the transfer of such license.