STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS
[…] Thus, the Hearing Officer did not abuse his discretion or commit error of law by denying the license transfer based on the shooting that occurred near Chaps.

Hearsay Evidence

The petitioners objected to the Hearing Officer’s reliance on the statement of a female at the scene who told Officer Daniels that she had a fight inside Chaps earlier in the night and that she called her boyfriend for assistance. (Tr. of October 26, 2000 at 7.) Pursuant to G.L. 1956 §

42-35-10, “the rule of evidence as applied in civil cases shall be followed; but, when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be submitted (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs.” The Rhode

Island Supreme Court has stated that hearsay evidence can be considered in administrative proceedings as the hearing officer is expected to exercise prudence in considering the evidence and the reliability that must condition its admissibility. DePasquale v. Harrington, 599 A.2d 314,