Halbig, Et Al., Appellants
[…] Under section 36B, Exchanges also serve as the gateway to the refundable tax credits through which the ACA 7 subsidizes health insurance. See 26 U.S.C. § 36B(a). Generally speaking, section 36B authorizes credits for “applicable taxpayer[s],” id., defined as those with household incomes between 100 and 400 percent of the federal poverty line, id. § 36B(c)(1)(A). But section 36B’s formula for calculating the credit works further limits on who may receive the subsidy. According to that formula, the credit is to equal the sum of the “premium assistance amounts” for each “coverage month.” Id. § 36B(b)(1). The “premium assistance amount” is based on the cost of a “qualified health plan . enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under [section] 1311 of the [ACA].” Id.
Recommended publications
  • May 15, 2012 Primary Election