Military Self-Interest in Accountability for Core International Crimes Morten Bergsmo and SONG Tianying (editors)
[…] Rule 156 of the study states that “serious violations of international humanitarian law constitute war crimes”.45 In response, the legal advisers to the US Departments of Defense and State wrote a letter

41 US Military Commissions Act of 2009, § 950t(20). The crime of intentionally mistreating a dead body is defined as “any person subject to this chapter [meaning non-US citizen members of al-Qa’ida and the Taliban, but not US service members] who intentionally mistreats the body of a dead person, without justification by legitimate military necessary, shall be punished as a military commission under this chapter may direct”. 42 The US Army’s own field manual on The Law of Land Warfare is, at least in part, to blame. It states, that “[t]he term ‘war crime’ is the technical expression for a violation of the law of war by any person or persons, military or civilian.