State of New Hampshire
[…] State Issued Vehicle Identification Number. Depending on the manufacturer, the VIN plate is attached using aluminum, stainless steel or plastic pop rivets, rosette rivets, or sheet metal screws. Since 1974, some manufacturers are using VIN plates with both concealed and exposed rivets.

New Hampshire state law RSA 262:9 reads: “Penalty for Removing. No person shall willfully remove, deface, obliterate, change, or cause to be removed, obliterated, defaced, or changed any factory, serial, or other identification number or mark on or from any motor vehicle. Whoever violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Under the Division’s Official Inspection Station Rules and Regulations, if the VIN plate is missing or has been tampered with (missing pop rivets, obviously removed and re-attached, etc.), the vehicle is to be rejected and a NH State Police Troop G officer contacted (phone: 223-8778).