Hofstra Law Review
[…] Florida, 134 S.Ct. 1986, 2000 (2014) ("By failing to take into account the SEM and setting a strict cutoff at 70, Florida goes against the unanimous professional consensus." (internal quotation omitted)). 219. Hall v. Florida, 134 S.Ct. 1986 (2014); see James W. Ellis, Hall v. Florida: The Supreme Court's Guidance in Implementing Atkins, 23 WM. & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS J. 383 (2014). 220. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.137(1) (2014) ("[T]he term 'intellectually disabled' or 'intellectual disability' means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from conception to age 18. The term 'significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning,' for the purpose of this section, means performance that is two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test specified in the rules of the Agency for Persons with Disabilities."). 221. Cherry v. State, 959 So. 2d 702, 713 (Fla. 2007) ("[T]wo standard deviations away from the mean of 100 is an IQ score of 70.").

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 2018 55 Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 46, Iss. 4 [2018], Art. 8

HOFSTRA LA W REVIEW [Vol. 46:1305