07-5630-cv To Be Argued By: LISA E. PERKINS ======
[…] Id. at 81 (citing Nakamura v. Ashcroft, 99-CV- 2717, 2004 WL 1646777, *2 (E.D.N.Y. July 20, 2004) (explaining that “Plaintiffs were victims of a bureaucratic nightmare”) (internal quotation marks omitted).3

The Mohamed Court nonetheless affirmed the district courts’ judgments dismissing plaintiffs’ complaints as moot, and followed several other circuits in doing so, explaining:

3 The regulations promulgated under 8 U.S.C. § 1255 provide that an alien seeking to adjust her status “shall apply to the director having jurisdiction over his or her place of residence . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1) (2005). The regulations further provide that “[n]o appeal lies from the denial of an application by the director, but the applicant . . . retains the right to renew his or her application in [removal] proceedings . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) (2005); see also 8 C.F.R.§ 1240.11(a)(1) (2005). If the renewed application is denied by an immigration judge, the alien may appeal to the BIA. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.15 (2005).