Fordham International Law Journal
[…] 136. Id. § 5304. 137. Id. § 5304(b)(4) (stating that "[a] foreign country judgment need not be recognized if... the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state"). 138. Compare Ackermann v. Levine, 788 F.2d 830, 841 (2d Cir. 1986) (denying enforcement of extraterritorial judgment where it "tends clearly to undermine the public interest ...or security for individual rights of personal liberty") and Greschler v.