Fordham International Law Journal
[…] This third tier is clearly be- yond the language of either CPLR section 5304,223 or section 4 2 24 of the Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act, which the New York legislature essentially adopted as CPLR article 53.225 Such an overly broad application of section 5304, the non- recognition clause of the CPLR as adopted from the Uniform

218. N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 5304(b)(2) (McKinney 1978). CPLR § 5304(b)(2) allows for non-recognition "if the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend." Id. 219. See Siegel, Practice Commentaries, CPLR § 5304, C5304:1. 220. See supra notes 185-90 (following court's analysis of David Siegel commen- tary). 221. N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 5304(a) (McKinney 1978); see supra note 134 (enunciating provisions of CPLR § 5304(a)). 222. N.Y. Civ. Prac.