Fordham International Law Journal
[…] 226. See supra note 133 and accompanying text (reciting New York's adoption of Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act). 227. See N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 5304(b)(4) (McKinney 1978). 228. Id. § 5304. 229. UNIF. FOREIGN MONEY-JUDGMENTS RECOGNITION ACT § 4, 13 U.L.A. 268 (1962). 230. See Bachchan v. India Abroad Publications Inc., 585 N.Y.S.2d 661, 662 (Sup. Ct. 1992). 231. See N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 5304(b) (McKinney 1978). CPLR § 5304(b) explicitly articulates discretionary language: "[a] foreign country judgment need not be recognized if .... Id. Furthermore, CPLR § 5304(b)(4) offers a court broad powers: "[a] foreign country judgment need not be recognized if ... the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant .to the public policy of this state." Id. § 5304(b)(4).