Fordham International Law Journal
[…] 204. See supra note 134 (reciting relevant provisions of CPLR art. 53). 205. See Bachchan, 585 N.Y.S.2d at 662. 206. N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 5304(b)(4) (McKinney 1978). CPLR § 5304(b)(4) states that "[a] foreign country judgment need not be recognized if. . . the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state." Id. 207. Id. § 5304(b)(2). CPLR § 5304(b)(2) states that "[a] foreign country judg- ment need not be recognized if... the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend." Id. 208. See supra note 189 (restating text of David Siegel's commentary to CPLR § 5304(b)(2)). 209. See supra note 190 (citing court's reliance on Professor Siegel's commentary to CPLR § 5304(b)(2)). 210. See Siegel, Practice Commentaries, CPLR § 5304, C5304:1 (stating "a want of reasonable