Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Prac. L. & R. § 5304(b) (McKinney 1978). Subdivision (b) clearly begins with "[a] foreign country judgment need not be recognized if .... Id. (emphasis added). In contrast, subdivision (a) begins "[a] foreign country judgment is not conclusive if .... Id. § 5304(a) (emphasis added). Thus, subdivision (b) is discretionary as opposed to subdivision (a), which is mandatory.