Fordham International Law Journal
[…] New York courts with a discretion- ary tool for rejecting extraterritorial judgments when a non- U.S. tribunal fails to give defendant fair notice of the proceed- ings. 188 In his commentary to section 5304(b)(2) of the CPLR, Professor Siegel argues that insufficient notice violates due process and therefore non-recognition is not merely discre- tionary, but constitutionally mandatory. 189 Thus, under this theory, the court assessed Professor Siegel's commentary to section 5304(b)(2) to mean that any extraterritorial judgment that violates a constitutional right, such as due process under section 5304(b)(2) or free expression under the public policy

183. Id. 184. Bachchan, 585 N.Y.S.2d at 665. 185. Id. at 662. 186. N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 5304 (McKinney 1978). CPLR § 5304(b)(4) bars recognition of a extraterritorial judgment when "the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of [the] state." Id. 187. See Bachchan, 585 N.Y.S.2d at 662. 188. N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 5304(b)(2) (McKinney 1978) ("A foreign country judgment need not be recognized if. . . the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend."). 189. See Siegel, Practice Commentaries, § 5304, C5304:1. In his commentary to CPLR § 5304(b)(2), Professor Siegel states: The discretionary grounds are listed in subdivision (b). Several of them merit comment.