Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Id. (quoting Siegel, Practice Commentaries § 5304, C5304:1). 191. See Bachchan, 585 N.Y.S.2d at 662. The court suggests that rejection of the English judgment is mandatory not discretionary: "It is doubtful whether this court has discretion to enforce the judgment." Id. Non-recognition of an extraterritorial judgment for public policy violations are discretionary under CPLR § 5304(b)(4). N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 5304(b)(4) (McKinney). Non-recognition for procedural due process violations, however, is mandatory under CPLR § 5304(a)(1). Id. § 5304(a)(1). 192. N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 5304(a)(1) (McKinney 1978) ("A foreign country, judgment is not conclusive if ... the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law."). 193. See Bachchan, 585 N.Y.S.2d at 662. Justice Fingerhood, relying on David Siegel's commentary, found non-recognition of the English judgment mandatory: It is doubtful whether this court has discretion to enforce the judgment if the action in which it was rendered failed to comport with the