Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] 87. Bachchan, 585 N.Y.S.2d at 662. The New York Civil Practice Law and Rules stipulates: Except as provided in section 5304 [on grounds for non-recognition], a foreign country judgment meeting the requirements of section 5302 [on applicability] is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. Such a foreign judgment is enforceable by an action on the judg- ment, a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, or in a pending action by counterclaim, cross-claim or affirmative defense. N.Y. Civ. PRAC. L. & R. § 5303 (McKinney 1987). Section 5302 provides for applicability of Article 53 on recognition of foreign country money judgments to "any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal." Id. § 5302. The New York State law is based on the Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act of 1962. See Handman & Balin, supra note 29, at xxviii n.**. The Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recogni- tion Act has been adopted by 22 states.