University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] See Geoffrey Christopher Rapp, Mutiny by the Bounties? The Attempt to Reform Wall Street by the New Whistleblower Provisions of the Dodd-Frank Act, 2012 B.Y.U. L. REV. 73, 85-95. 178 For a comprehensive survey of state statutory and common-law whistleblower protections, and of federal whistleblower statutes enacted as of 2004, see Miriam A. Cherry, Whistling in the Dark? Corporate Fraud, Whistleblowers, and the Implications of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act for Employment Law, 79 WASH. L. REV. 1029, 1087-1123 (2004). 179 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (prohibiting employers from discriminating against an employee “because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by” Title VII); 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1) (prohibiting employers from “discharg[ing] or in any manner discriminat[ing] against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such

43 https://repository.law.umich.edu/law_econ_current/62 44 Bagenstos:

But these laws have significant limitations.