SENATE JOURNAL EIGHTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION AUSTIN,
[…] The motion prevailed by the following vote:iiYeasi22, Naysi9. Yeas:iiAveritt, Carona, Davis, Deuell, Duncan, Ellis, Estes, Gallegos, Hegar, Hinojosa, Lucio, Nichols, Seliger, Shapleigh, Uresti, VanideiPutte, Watson, Wentworth, West, Whitmire, Williams, Zaffirini. Nays:iiEltife, Fraser, Harris, Huffman, Jackson, Nelson, Ogden, Patrick, Shapiro. The bill was read second time. Senator West offered the following amendment to the bill: Floor Amendment No. 1 Amend CSSB 1120 (Senate committee printing) as follows: (1)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Article 2.132(b)(7), Code of Criminal Procedure (page 1, lines 55-57), strike "to the governing body of each county or municipality served by the agency an annual report of the information collected under Subdivision (6)" and substitute: "[to the governing body of each county or municipality served by the agency] an annual report of the information collected under Subdivision (6) to: Monday, May 4, 2009 SENATE JOURNAL 1957

(A)iithe Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education; and (B)iithe governing body of each county or municipality served by the agency," (2)iiIn SECTION 11 of the bill, in added Section 1701.162, Occupations Code (page 7, line 6), strike "University of North Texas" and substitute "W.iW. Caruth, Jr., Police Institute at Dallas". The amendment to CSSB 1120 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.