Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] The only difference is that, in the former situation, the thief uses force during the ATM transaction to compel a withdrawal, while in the latter, the thief uses force or threat of force once the withdrawal has been completed. The results, however, are identical. In the case of forced initiation, while the consumer actually performs the transaction himself, he is acting, in effect, as an instrument for another. Hence, there is a logical extension of the concept of un- authorized transfer. A theft perpetrated after the completion of an

121. Id. at section 205.2, Q2-26. 122. Id. at Q2-27. 123. 15 U.S.C. § 1693p provides: Not later than twelve months after the effective date of this subchapter and at one-year intervals thereafter, the [Federal Reserve] Board shall make reports to the Congress concerning the administration of its func- tions under this subchapter, including such recommendations as the Board deems necessary and appropriate .... In such report[s], the Board shall particularly address the effects of this subchapter on the costs and benefits to financial institutions and consumers, on competition, on the intro- duction of new technology, on the operations of financial institutions, and on the adequacy of consumer protection. 15 U.S.C. § 1693p (1982). 124. See supra note 118. 125. The text of the amendment reads as follows: Q2-28: Unauthorized transfers-forced initiation. A consumer is forced by a robber (at gunpoint, for example) to withdraw cash at an ATM. Do the liability limits for unauthorized transfers apply?