Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Id. 95. Title II of the Act of Oct. 28, 1974, Pub. L. 93-495, 88 Stat. 1508 (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. §§ 2401-2408 (1982)). Congress directed that "[tihe Commission shall conduct a thorough study and investigation and recommend appropriate administrative action and legislation necessary in connection with the possible development of public or private electronic fund transfer systems ...... 12 U.S.C. § 2403(a). 96. COMMISSION REPORT, supra note 3. 97. 15 U.S.C. § 1693 states: (a) The Congress finds that the use of electronic systems to transfer funds provides the potential for substantial benefits to consumers. How- ever, due to the unique characteristics of such systems, the application of existing consumer protection legislation is unclear, leaving the rights and liabilities of consumers, financial institutions, and intermediaries in electronic fund tranfers undefined. (b) It is the purpose of this subchapter to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems . . .. Pub.