Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] 8 C. Recent Amendment of Regulation El The Official Staff Commentary to Regulation E 119 illustrates ap- plications of the regulatory provisions to various fact situations.2 0 Before the recent amendment, the commentary contained two ex- amples of unauthorized transfers: (1) where there has been a fraud-

111. 112 Misc. 2d 219, 446 N.Y.S.2d 845 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1981). 112. See supra note 99. 113. Ognibene, 112 Misc. 2d at 222, 446 N.Y.S.2d at 847. 114. 15 U.S.C. § 1693a excepts from the definition of unauthorized transfers any transaction "initiated by a person other than the consumer who was furnished with the card, code, or other means of access to such consumer's account by such consumer, unless the consumer has notified the financial institution involved that transfers by such other person are no longer authorized ... ." 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(11)(A) (1982). 115. Ognibene, 112 Misc. 2d at 222, 446 N.Y.S.2d at 847. 116. Id. at 222-23, 446 N.Y.S.2d at 847-48. 117. Id. at 223-24, 446 N.Y.S.2d at 848. The court reasoned: Since the bank established the electronic fund transfer service and has the ability to tighten