Editor, Captain Scott B. Murray Editorial Assistant, Mr. Charles J. Strong
[…] 10. 488 U.S. 469 (1989).

11. Id.

12. See 48 C.F.R. §§ 19.001, 19.703(a)(2) (1996).

13. Adarand, 115 S. Ct. at 2101.

14. Id.

15. Id.

16. Id.

17. “[S]ocially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.” 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(C)(5) (1994). “[E]conomically disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged.” Id. § 637(a)(6)(A).

18. Adarand, 115 S. Ct. at 2101.

19. Id.