Editor, Captain Scott B. Murray Editorial Assistant, Mr. Charles J. Strong
[…] Every day, military attorneys use two of the authority to conduct business with each other, allowing the ser- exceptions to the MRS discussed in the following paragraphs, vicing agency to retain funds in its appropriation paid by the the Economy Act and the Project Order Statute, without much ordering agency without violating the MRS.26 thought as to the underlying MRS issue.

16. 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (1994) (“Except as provided in section 3718(b) of this title, an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.”). 31 U.S.C. § 3718(b) provides authority for agencies to contract for collection services. These contracts can be for the recovery of indebtedness or to locate or to recover assets of the United States. This does not cover any debts owed to the Internal Revenue Service.