The legal context of United States management and the evolution of rights-based management in Alaska
[…] Foreign vessels were banned from fishing within the three-mile territorial waters in 1964, and in 1966, they were restricted to operating under fishing permits in waters from three to twelve miles offshore. As discussed above, these management claims were extended to 200 miles in 1976 with passage of the MSFCMA. The Alaska Constitution (Article VIII) contains three important sections that govern fisheries policy: i. Section 3. “Wherever occurring in their natural state, fish, wildlife, and waters are reserved to the people for common use.” ii. Section 4. “Fish, , wildlife, grasslands, and all other replenishable resources belonging to the State shall be utilized, developed, and maintained on the sustained yield principle, subject to preferences among beneficial uses.” iii. Section 15. “No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State. This section does not restrict the power of the State to limit entry into any fishery for purposes of The legal context of US fisheries management and the evolution of rights-based management in Alaska 375

resource conservation, to prevent economic distress among fishermen and those dependent upon them for a livelihood and to promote the efficient development of in the State.” Together, these sections have been interpreted in the courts as strong limitations on the degree to which the State can issue exclusive licenses.