Hastings Law Journal
[…] This rationale is outdated since "common name" statutes in most jurisdictions permit a partnership to be sued as a sep- arate entity.290 Moreover, the view that a lawsuit by a partner would dissolve the firm assumed that partnerships were small businesses that could not tolerate the strain of such acts. Today, "[t]he idea of corpo- rations or strangers continuing a business relationship during or fol-

6:108-09 (citing St. James Plaza v. Notey, 463 N.Y.S.2d 523 (1983)). A discrimination claim is such a cause of action. 285. Section 405(b) reads, "A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, including an accounting as to partnership business to enforce a right under this [Act] including the partner's rights under §§ 401, 403, and 404." Section 404 is the good faith duty provision. 6 U.L.A. 257 (Supp. 1993). 286. 1 BROMBERG & Rmsmram, supra note 119, app. § 405, at 185. The commentary explains that the new section is based on an ABA