19 HASTINGS WEST NORTHWEST J. ENVTL. L. & POL’Y 463 (2013)
[…] At this point, because hard armoring protections have long been the default coastal adaptation strategy in California, a local government pursuing a strategy of retreat will need tools to prevent private property owners from installing or expanding the use of hard armoring. As discussed above, section 30235 of the Coastal Act provides that armoring “shall be permitted when required to . . . protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion . . . .” Notably, the term “existing structures” has unsettled meaning. The Commission historically has interpreted the term to refer to structures existing as of the time of application for a CDP to construct coastal armoring, although the term could be read to limit armoring to structures pre-