19 HASTINGS WEST NORTHWEST J. ENVTL. L. & POL’Y 463 (2013)
[…] The Coastal Act explicitly allows entities issuing CDPs to impose mitigation conditions on private coastal armoring projects to further the Act’s Chapter 3 policies, and the existence of a nexus under Nolan is clear from Chapter 3. Specifically, section 30210 guarantees that “maximum access . . . and recreational opportunities shall be provided for all . . . ;” and section 30211 declares that “[d]evelopment shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea . . . including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches . . . .”190 The use of sea-level rise and erosion rate projections will bolster a local government’s claims here. A local government can also use sea-level rise projections to demonstrate to a court that hard armoring ultimately will interfere with public trust