19 HASTINGS WEST NORTHWEST J. ENVTL. L. & POL’Y 463 (2013)
[…] certification process as applied to the original Plan: first, the Commission must certify that the proposed amendment conforms to the Coastal Act; second, the entity that controls the trust lands beneath a port (such as the port’s board of commissioners437) must adopt a resolution implementing the certified Plan amendment; and third, the Commission must accept the resolution and final EIR as consistent with its certification.438 The Coastal Act requires the Commission to consider the public trust doctrine and adverse environmental impacts when reviewing proposed Port Master Plan amendments. Section 30708 declares that: “All port-related developments shall be located, designed, and constructed so as to: (a) Minimize substantial adverse environmental impacts. . . . [and] (d) Provide for other beneficial uses consistent with the public trust, including, but not limited to, recreation and wildlife habitat uses, to the extent feasible.” Pursuant to the public trust doctrine, the port- controlling entity must manage its trust lands according to both general public trust principles and the terms of the statutory tidelands grant giving the local government control over the tidelands.439