19 HASTINGS WEST NORTHWEST J. ENVTL. L. & POL’Y 463 (2013)
[…] the authority to review and approve CDP applications to local governments with Commission-certified LCPs.123 Local governments with permitting authority may attach to CDPs “reasonable terms and conditions” necessary to ensure that development will be in conformance with the Chapter 3 policies of the Coastal Act.124 Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act includes policies to enhance public access to the coast,125 protect recreational uses,126 preserve and restore marine resources,127 protect agricultural land and environmentally sensitive habitat areas (ESHA),128 and minimize visual and scenic impacts.129

119 CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 30500 (“Each local government lying, in whole or in part, within the coastal zone shall prepare a local coastal program for that portion of the coastal zone within its jurisdiction.”); id. ch. 6, art. 2 (outlining the procedures for preparation, approval, and certification of LCPs). 120 Id. § 30600.1. Prior to certification of an LCP, any development located in the “dual permit jurisdiction,” which includes the area within 300 feet of the coast, the area between the coast