19 HASTINGS WEST NORTHWEST J. ENVTL. L. & POL’Y 463 (2013)
[…] I, § 25. 87 Id. art. X, § 3.

12

19 HASTINGS WEST NORTHWEST J. ENVTL. L. & POL’Y 463 (2013)

of this State shall be always attainable for the people thereof.”88 The Coastal Act references and expands upon Article X. Section 30210 of the Coastal Act guarantees that “maximum access . . . and recreational opportunities shall be provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse.” Section 30211 provides that “[d]evelopment shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea . . . including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches . . . .” Together, the common law, caselaw, the California Constitution, and the Coastal Act have developed a robust public trust doctrine in California.