19 HASTINGS WEST NORTHWEST J. ENVTL. L. & POL’Y 463 (2013)
[…] 249 CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 30610. 250 Id. § 30610(a)-(c). 251 CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 14, div. 5.5, § 13250. 252 CAL. COASTAL COMM’N, STATEWIDE INTERPRETIVE GUIDELINES FOR WETLANDS AND OTHER WET ENVIRONMENTAL SENSITIVE HABITAT AREAS (1981). 253 Memorandum from John Dixon, Cal. Coastal Comm’n Ecologies/Wetland Coordinator, to Ventura Staff, Cal. Coastal Comm’n, re Designation of ESHA in the Santa Monica Mountains (Mar. 25, 2003), available at http://www.coastal.ca.gov/ventura/smm-esha-memo.pdf. See generally CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 30107.5 (“‘Environmentally sensitive habitat area’ means any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially vulnerable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments.”). 254 CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 14, div. 5.5, § 13250. In the case of an existing private structure that is not a single-family residence, a CDP is still required for “(1) Improvement . . . if the structure or the improvement is located: on a beach; in a wetland, stream, or lake; seaward of the mean