19 HASTINGS WEST NORTHWEST J. ENVTL. L. & POL’Y 463 (2013)
[…] 1. HARD ARMORING The Coastal Act governs the ability of California private property owners to install hard armoring. Private property owners whose homes or businesses are endangered by sea-level rise may apply for a CDP to construct coastal armoring.168 Local governments with certified LCPs have the power to review CDP applications for armoring.169 Section 30235 of the Coastal Act provides that armoring “shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion . . . .”170 The Commission historically has interpreted “danger” to mean that a structure will be unsafe to occupy in the next one to three storm cycles absent any action.171 While broad application of section 30235 may be in tension with other goals of the Coastal Act, this section nonetheless