19 HASTINGS WEST NORTHWEST J. ENVTL. L. & POL’Y 463 (2013)
[…] 167 See O’Connell, supra note 54, at 74. 168 See CAL. PUB. RES. CODE §§ 30519, 30600-01. 169 Id. § 30600. 170 CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 30235. 171 Caldwell & Segall, supra note 48, at 561; GRIGGS & RUSSELL, CITY OF SANTA BARBARA SEA-LEVEL RISE VULNERABILITY STUDY, supra note 32, at 60.

23

19 HASTINGS WEST NORTHWEST J. ENVTL. L. & POL’Y 463 (2013)

marine resources, protect ESHA, and minimize visual impacts.172 Additionally, section 30235 of the Coastal Act provides that armoring devices shall be permitted only “when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply.” For instance, the Commission or local government may require a permittee to pay an in-lieu sand mitigation fee sufficient to replace the amount of beach area and sand that the armoring project will destroy over the project’s design life.173 Sand mitigation proceeds go towards the Commission’s