Transgender Competency For Pennsylvania Judges and Court Managers
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1983 – “Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress…”

Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. §§12101-12214. 42 U.S.C. § 12211(b) – “Under this chapter, the term disability shall not include-(1) , transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders; (2) compulsive gambling, kleptomania, or pyromania; or (3) psychoactive substance use disorders resulting from current illegal use of drugs.”