Transgender Competency For Pennsylvania Judges and Court Managers
[…] Other State Cases

In re E.P.L., 26 Misc. 3d 336, 891 N.Y.S.2d 619 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2009) Transgender individual applied for name change, requesting that notice not be published in newspaper and that proceeding be sealed. Court held that (1) purpose of name change was not fraudulent, and (2) request for non-publication was justified. When name changes are granted in NY (as in PA1), publication is required in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in

1 54 Pa. C.S.A. §701, the PA name change statute provides that “(ii) Except as provided in subparagraph (iii), by order, direct that notice be given of the filing of the petition and of the date set for the hearing on the petition and

16

which the petitioner lives. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 63. A Trans person seeking a gender affirming name change might not want their name change published in a newspaper because they might not want to be outed as trans to the entire community that they live in.

VIII. EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION