Regulations Governing THE USE OF THE MAILING FRANK by Members and Officers of The Senate
[…] Section 323 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1991, requires that such registration be quarterly. Registration is made quarterly by filing with the Secretary of the Senate a copy of the mailing attached to a form providing a description of the group or groups of persons to whom the mass mailing was sent. For example, quarterly registrations of mailings sent during each quarter are due by the close of the quarter, but may be made at the time each mass mailing is sent.

5. Moratorium on the Use of the Frank for Mass Mailings

Section 3210(a)(6)(C) provides that: “No Member of the Senate may mail any mass mailings as franked mail if such mass mailing is mailed fewer than 60 days immediately before the date of any primary election or general election (whether regular, special, or runoff) for any national, State or local office in which such Member is a candidate for election.” The moratorium also applies to the period before any convention which has the authority to nominate a candidate for the Senate. The moratorium does not apply to a Senator who does not face any convention, primary, or general election opposition.