Regulations Governing THE USE OF THE MAILING FRANK by Members and Officers of The Senate
[…] However, the use, in a newsletter or other mass mailing, of matter which is laudatory or complimentary to the Senator, no matter how deserving or how accurate may give the impression that the Senator is advertising himself for political purposes. (c) Section 3210 (a)(5)(B)(i) permits a Member or Member-elect to express greetings from his or her spouse or members of the family of such Member or Member-elect if such greetings are brief and incidental to an otherwise frankable mailing. (d) Section 3210 (a)(5)(B)(ii) prohibits the use of the frank for “reports of how or when such Member or Member-elect, or the spouse or any other member of the family of such Member or Member-elect, spends time other than in the performance of, or in connection with, the legislative, representative, and other official functions of such Member or the activities of such Member-elect as a Member-elect.” (e) Section 3210(a)(5)(B)(iii) prohibits the use of the frank for “any card expressing holiday greetings from (a Senator).” This prohibition extends to acknowledgments of holiday greetings sent to a Senator, but does not preclude an expression of holiday greetings at the commencement or conclusion of otherwise frankable correspondence.

17. Political Matter

(a) Section 3210(a)(3)(B) authorizes the frank for mail matter which reports on “public and official actions taken by Members of Congress” or which discusses “proposed or pending legislation or governmental actions and the positions of the Members of Congress on, and arguments for or against, such matters.” (b) Mail matter may, therefore, include arguments or opinions which

10 explain or advocate support or opposition to potential, proposed, or pending legislation, or policy positions of any branch or agency of government, provided that the arguments or opinions focus on the merits of the policy issues and not on political considerations. (c) Section 3210(a)(5)(C) prohibits the use of the frank for “mail matter which specifically solicits political support for the sender or any other person or any political party or a vote or financial assistance for any candidate for any political office.” (d) Mail matter which mentions that the Senator or an employee of a Senator is a candidate for political office is not frankable.