Regulations Governing THE USE OF THE MAILING FRANK by Members and Officers of The Senate
[…] For example, a Senator may communicate with State and local officials on matters of State and local concern, and with constituents who have inquired or communicated on State or local matters. Nevertheless, mass mailings sent at a Senator’s initiative should relate to federal matters and the impact of federal policies on States, communities, and individual citizens, and should not contain matters of purely State and local concern. (See also paragraph 4, below.)

4. Newsletters and News Releases

Section 3210(a)(3)(B) authorizes the franking of newsletters and press re- leases dealing with “such matters as the impact of laws and decisions on State and local governments and individual citizens; reports on public and official actions taken by Members of Congress; and discussions of proposed or pending legislation or governmental actions and the positions of the Members of Congress on, and arguments for or against, such matters.” Personal material or material of a partisan political nature shall not be included in newsletters and news releases mailed under the frank. For an explanation of what constitutes unfrankable personal material and unfrankable