Regulations Governing THE USE OF THE MAILING FRANK by Members and Officers of The Senate
[…] 4. Restitution for Mistake

A mistake exists when a Senator, or an assistant to a Senator acting within the scope of his employment, improperly or unlawfully uses the frank through ignorance or forgetfulness. A Senator who uses the frank mistakenly may offer to pay for the cost of the mailing. Such an offer will be viewed as an act of good faith by the Select Committee on Ethics in deciding whether to conduct further proceedings in case of a complaint against the Senator because of the mailing. The Committee may then direct that the payment be made. Section 3216(d) of Title 39, United States Code provides, “Money collected for matter improperly mailed under the franking privilege shall be deposited as miscellaneous receipts in the general fund of the Treasury.”

17 APPENDIX LAWS RELATING TO THE MAILING OF CONGRESSIONAL FRANKED MAIL

Section 3210. Franked mail transmitted by the Vice President, Members of Congress, and congressional officials