Regulations Governing THE USE OF THE MAILING FRANK by Members and Officers of The Senate
[…] 9 photograph, sketch, or other illustration in the masthead) in which the Senator appears in a single issue may not be more than four. —A picture, sketch, or other likeness of a Senator alone shall be no larger than 12 square inches. —A picture, sketch, or other likeness of a Senator with one or more other persons shall be no larger than 20 square inches.

Photographs of a Senator may only be mailed in direct response to specific requests from the public.

16. Personal Matter

(a) Section 3210(a)(4) prohibits the use of the frank for “the transmission through the mail . . . of matter which in its nature is purely personal to the sender or to any other person and is unrelated to the official business, activities, and duties of the public officials covered by subsection (b)(1) of this section (who are authorized to use the frank).” (b) Section 3210(a)(5)(A) prohibits the use of the frank for “mail matter which constitutes or includes any article, account, sketch, narration, or other text laudatory and complimentary of any Member of, or Member-elect to, Congress on a purely personal or political basis rather than on the basis of performance of official duties as a Member or on the basis of activities as a Member-elect.” Mail matter complimenting a Senator is frankable only if it relates to achievements in the performance of Senate duties.