Regulations Governing THE USE OF THE MAILING FRANK by Members and Officers of The Senate
[…] (See paragraph 4 of Chapter 1.) Ordinarily, a book which is printed privately under the authorship or editorship of a Senator is not frankable; however, if the book is substantially biographical under the provisions of paragraph 14 of this chapter, it may be mailed under the frank in response to a specific request for biographical material.

12. Public Service Material

Section 3210(f) provides that:

“Any mass mailing which otherwise would be permitted to be mailed as franked mail under this section shall not be so mailed unless the cost of preparing and printing of the mail matter is paid exclusively from the funds appropriated by Congress, except that an otherwise frankable mass mailing may contain, as an enclosure or supplement, any public service material which is purely instructional or informational in nature, and which in content is frankable under this section.”

Rule 40 (Franking Privilege and Radio and Television Studios) Paragraph 2 provides: