Regulations Governing THE USE OF THE MAILING FRANK by Members and Officers of The Senate
[…] Frankable Federal publications include the Agricultural Yearbook, Congressional Directory, Senate wall calendar, Department of Agriculture pamphlets, and any other publication printed by order of Congress which relates to the legislative process. Seeds and agricultural reports from the Department of Agriculture are specifically frankable as stated under paragraph 19 of this chapter.

7 10. Congressional Record

(a) Section 3212 authorizes Senators to send the Congressional Record as franked mail. That section also states, “Members of Congress may send, as franked mail, any part of, or a reprint of any part of, the Congressional Record, including speeches or reports contained therein, if such matter is mailable as franked mail under section 3210. . . .” (b) Matter reprinted from the Congressional Record does not become frankable under section 3210 et seq., simply because it has appeared in the Congressional Record.

11. Books

The personal books belonging to a Senator, other than Federal publications, are not frankable.