Regulations Governing THE USE OF THE MAILING FRANK by Members and Officers of The Senate
[…] The following examples are “public distinctions” for which the frank could be used to mail a letter of congratulations: senior citizens who have received a high school diploma through an adult education program; newly naturalized American citizens; enlisting or re-enlisting in the Armed Forces of the United States; and becoming an Eagle Scout, VFW State Commander, American Legion State Commander, or head of a state or regional union council.

9. Federal and Other Publications

Section 3210(a)(3)(G) authorizes the franking of “mail matter, including general mass mailings, which consist of Federal laws, Federal regulations, other Federal publications, publications purchased with Federal funds, or publications containing items of general information.” Frankable Federal publications include the Agricultural Yearbook, Congressional Directory, Senate wall calendar, Department of Agriculture pamphlets, and any other publication printed by order of Congress which relates to the legislative process.