Regulations Governing THE USE OF THE MAILING FRANK by Members and Officers of The Senate
[…] Examples of such frankable mail would include correspondence relating to official meetings attended and legislative initiatives to be pursued. While mail matter regarding personal, political, or other non- official undertakings would not be frankable, a Senator-elect may use the franked mail privilege to respond to inquiries from constituents on official business and activities, and the privilege may be used to respond to letters of congratulations on the Senator’s election.

4. Prohibition on Loan of the Frank

(a) Section 3215 of Title 39, U.S. Code, states: “A person entitled to use a frank may not lend it or permit its use by any committee, organization, or

1 association, or permit its use by any person for the benefit or use of any committee, organization, or association. This section does not apply to any standing, select, special or joint committee or subcommittee thereof, or commission, of the Senate, House of Representatives, or Congress, composed of Members of Congress, or to the Democratic Caucus or the Republican Conference of the House of Representatives or of the Senate.” (b) This prohibition on the loan of the frank means that a Senator or official authorized to franked mail matter may not allow the frank to be used in any way that would inure to the benefit of any third party not permitted to use the frank. Such organizations include: