Regulations Governing THE USE OF THE MAILING FRANK by Members and Officers of The Senate
[…] 8. Preparation of Mass Mailing Material

All mass mailing must be prepared and mailed by the Senate Service Department, which shall provide the Financial Clerk a monthly certification of each Senator’s mass mailing costs, to be debited from the Senator’s Official Personnel and Office Expense Account. Mass mailings charged against the Account may not exceed $50,000 in any fiscal year. Funds in a Senator’s Official Mail Account may not be used for the postal costs of mass mailings. [Pub.L. 103–283]

Section 3210(f) provides that:

“Any mass mailing which otherwise would be permitted to be mailed as franked mail under this section shall not be so mailed unless the cost of preparing and printing the mail matter is paid exclusively from funds appropriated by Congress, except that an otherwise frankable mass mailing may contain, as an enclosure or supplement, any public service material which is purely instructional or informational in nature, and which in content is frankable under this section.”

Rule 40 (Franking Privilege and Radio and Television Studios) Paragraph 2 provides: