• TITLE 310. Oklahoma State Department of Health
[…] Emergency rulemaking is sought pursuant to the passage of State Question 788 and as codified at 63 O.S. § 420 et seq. Title 63 O.S. § 420(C) states: "A regulatory office shall be established under the Oklahoma State Department of Health which will receive applications for medical license recipients, dispensaries, growers, and packagers within sixty (60) days of the passage of this initiative." Title 63 O.S. § 423(C) states: "within sixty (60) days of passage of this initiative, make available a set of standards which will be used by licensed processors in the preparation of edible marijuana products." The language requires the Department to create a process to receive, review and issue patient license applications, within approaching timeframes given the recent passage of State Question 788 on June 26, 2018. Delay in adoption of rules, until the forthcoming legislative session would cause the