Letter of Interest - External Force Investigation Team Jeff Schlanger - March 30, 2021
[…] The 90‐page Consent Decree contained specific provisions directed at correcting the identified deficiencies and created the position of Independent Monitor to act as an agent of the Court and charged the Independent Monitor with overseeing and reporting on the City’s implementation of the reforms required by the Consent Decree.

3 42 USC 14141 authorizes the Attorney General to conduct investigations, and if warranted file civil litigation, to eliminate a “pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers…that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States. The Attorney General has delegated this authority to the Special Litigation Section of the Civil Rights Division of the US Department of Justice.”