A Study of American Merchant Marine Legislation Clarence G
[…] The reader is referred to the previous paper for an introduction to Article 9 and a discussion of its major policies; this paper will be concerned with detail rather than with perspective. The Code in § 1-201 (15) defines "document of title" as includ- ing a "bill of lading, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt or order for the delivery of goods, and also any other document which in the current course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it is entitled to receive, hold and dispose of the document and the goods it covers. To be a document of title a document must purport to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport to cover goods in the bailee's possession which are either identified or are fungible por- tions of an identified mass." This is substantially the same defini- tion used in the Uniform Sales Act and in Omo REV.
    [Show full text]
  • Tulane Law Review 1054 May 2017 Pages Tln91-5 Cv Tln91-5 Cv 4/26/2017 12:32 PM Page 2 TULANE LAW REVIEW VOLUME 91 MAY 2017 NO