FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE ACT OF 1978
[…] "Where pen register was attached by telephone company to defendant's telephone line with knowledge and consent of recipient of threatening calls, evidence that calls were made from defendent's telephone to recipient's telephone did not violate this section (2515) prohibiting the unauthorized Interception and divulgence of any telephone communication. State v. Holiday. Towa 1069 N.W. 2d 768." It is clear that the point of law and the thrust of the argument is directed toward the statement of § 2511(2) (c) which reads: "It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire or oral communication, where such person is a party to the communica- tion or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such intercep- tion." Certainly making threatening telephone calls was and is probable cause to investigate such.behavlor. And, if evidence Is in hand. legally obtained, It can be brought before the courts, and the plaintiff Is justified in bringing action against the defendent.