Page 1 of 2
[…] According to 10 CFR §2.206, “Any person may file a request to institute a proceeding pursuant to §2.202 to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or for any other action as may be proper.”

The NRC’s Inspector General (OIG) conducted an audit of the 10 CFR §2.206 petition process [26], and found that there were no petition-based orders issued as the result of any of the 38 petitions that it had examined. These 38 petitions were received over three-year period.