Cornell Law Review Volume 80 Article 18 Issue 4 May 1995
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 1986); Reardon v. Port Auth., 503 N.Y.S.2d 233, 234 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1986); Tiejen v. Department of Labor & In- dus., 534 P.2d 151, 153-54 (Wash. Ct. App. 1975); see also Nomina v. Eggeman, 188 N.E.2d 440 (Ohio 1962) (allowing attorney to attend examination if party can show good cause). But see Hayes v. District Court, 854 P.2d 1240, 1245 (Colo. 1993) (finding no presumptive right to the presence of counsel);Jacob v. Chaplin, 630 N.E.2d 1010 (Ind. 1994) (same); State ex reL Hess v. Henry, 393 S.E.2d 666 (W. Va. 1990) (same). 291 See, e.g., 735 ILCS § 5/2-1003(d) (1993) ("[T]he plaintiff has the right to have his or her attorney, or such other person as the plaintiff may wish, present at such physical or mental examination."). Other states' rules permit a plaintiff's "representative" to attend an examination. See Amiz. R. Crv. P. 35(a); OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 3235(d) (1994). 292 SeeJukabowski v. Lengen, 450 N.Y.S.2d 612, 614 (N.Y. App. Div. 1982) ("A physi- 19951 NOTE-CVIL RTGHTS ACT OF 1991 1325