34:3 BERKELEY TECHNOLOGY LAW JOURNAL
[…] Reg. 19784 (July 23, 1973). 99. See, e.g., 36 Fed. Reg. 13804 (July 24, 1971); Revocation of Statement of Policy on Public Participation in Rulemaking, 78 Fed. Reg. 64194 (Oct. 28, 2013) https://www.federal register.gov/documents/2013/10/28/2013-25321/revocation-of-statement-of-policy-on- public-participation-in-rulemaking [https://perma.cc/7ZTG-NWHM] (showing the Department of Agriculture’s history of forty-two years of notices and comments); 29 C.F.R. § 2.7 (1979) (promulgated at 36 Fed. Reg. 12976 (July 10, 1971)). The C.F.R. section states: It is the policy of the Secretary of Labor that in applying the rule making provisions of the APA the exemption therein for rules relating to public property, loans, grants, benefits or contracts shall not be relied upon as a reason for not complying with the notice and public participation requirements thereof. Id. 100. TAXPAYER ADVOCATE SERV., supra note 60. 101. Id. at 78.

2019] PROCUREMENT AS POLICY 801