UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] Nevertheless, as explained further below, under any possible construction, the

BN Filing must be summarily rejected on procedural grounds. It also must be rejected for lacking any legitimate basis to establish an entirely separate proceeding solely to adjudicate the

BN Filing. Finally, even if some such basis were conjured, BN fails to demonstrate standing appropriate to the claim.

A. To the Extent the BN Filing Is Treated as a Motion Filed Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.323, It Must Be Rejected

The NRC’s practice and procedure requirements with regard to motions in NRC proceedings are set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.323. These requirements specify that “[a]ll motions must be made no later than ten (10) days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises.”19 Furthermore, the regulations unequivocally state that: