Washington and Lee Journal of Energy, Climate, and the Environment
[…] While nuclear regulations in fact encompass a vastly broader range of activities, in this analysis, the term will pertain to the very focused topic at issue, the licensing regulations for new nuclear power generation facilities. 20. See Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2011–2282 (1954) (amending the Atomic Energy Act of 1946 by adding provisions to govern both civilian and military use of nuclear materials, more specifically, the development and regulation of the use of materials in American nuclear facilities). 21. See id. § 2011(b) (“[T]he development, use and control of atomic energy shall be directed so as to promote world peace, improve the general welfare, increase the standard of living, and strengthen free competition in private enterprise.”). 22. The Atomic Energy Commission was the first nuclear regulatory agency in the United States; its regulatory functions were transferred to the newly-created NRC by the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 5814, 5841 (2006) (setting forth the AEC’s abolition and transfer of