Washington and Lee Journal of Energy, Climate, and the Environment
[…] 40. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.321 (2011) (granting the Commission authority to establish ASLBs to conduct administrative hearings regarding granting, suspending, revoking, or amending licenses). 41. See, e.g., Consol. Energy Co. of New York Construction Permit Hearing Transcript, No. 50-247 (A.E.C. Dec. 18, 1970) (referencing the Safety and Evaluation Report and the Final Environmental Impact Statement). 42. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.315(a) (2010) (“A person who is not a party . . . may, in the discretion of the presiding officer, be permitted to make a limited appearance by making an oral or written statement of his or her position on the issues at any session of the hearing or any prehearing conference . . . .”). 43. See infra notes 49–53 and accompanying text (discussing the low procedural hurdles for intervening in a licensing proceeding, derived not from the regulations themselves, rather from the interpretation of those regulations).