Washington and Lee Journal of Energy, Climate, and the Environment
[…] NEW NUCLEAR POWER GENERATION 291 time, the licensee is to submit status updates informing the agency when prescribed inspections, tests, and analyses have been performed and that the acceptance criteria have been met (i.e., the company is responsible for seeing to it that each ITAAC is met and also for providing the agency with notice of a basis for how the closure took place sufficient for NRC review).130 It is the duty of the agency to ensure there was in fact conformance and to publish notice of completion when appropriate.131 Under section 52.103, the licensee must notify the agency approximately nine months prior to the scheduled date for loading fuel; the agency is then required to publish a notice of intent to operate and provide that “any person whose interest may be affected by operation of the plant may . . . request a hearing on whether the facility as constructed complies, or on completion will comply, with the acceptance criteria in the combined license,” excepting ITAAC that have already been met under section 52.97(a)(2).132 The regulations set forth a high threshold and narrow scope for obtaining a hearing at this stage:133 It must be shown that one or more of the acceptance criteria in the ITAAC have not or will not be met and that the