Washington and Lee Journal of Energy, Climate, and the Environment
[…] In an operating license proceeding, the utility carried the burden of proving that the design was adequate and the plant had been constructed accordingly.71 An application required a final safety analysis report.72 Consider the challenge for hopeful licensees: The implementation of each

66. See, e.g., id. (noting how experts projected that nuclear facilities would be relatively inexpensive when projects were initiated, which was not the reality when all was said and done). 67. See 10 C.F.R. § 50.10(c) (2011) (setting forth the license requirement). 68. See Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A) (“The Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.” (emphasis added)). 69. See supra note 60 and accompanying text (noting that the typical issues in the mandatory hearing in the construction permit proceeding were those related to site suitability). 70. See, e.g., Joseph F. Hennessey, Licensing of Nuclear Power Plants by the Atomic Energy