Washington and Lee Journal of Energy, Climate, and the Environment
[…] 198. See supra notes 133–35 and accompanying text (setting forth the strict prima facie requirements necessary for the agency to grant a request for an ITAAC hearing and the admission requirements once a hearing is granted). 199. See Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. § 2011 (2011) (“[T]he development, use, and control of atomic energy shall be directed so as to promote world peace, improve the general welfare, increase the standard of living, and strengthen free competition in private enterprise.”). 200. See, e.g., Grannis v. Ordean, 234 U.S. 385, 394 (1914) (“The fundamental requisite of due process of law is the opportunity to be heard.”). 201. See Goldberg v.