Washington and Lee Journal of Energy, Climate, and the Environment
[…] Dir. of Operations on Policy of Staff Approach to Verifying the Closure of ITAAC to the Comm’rs (Mar. 8, 2007) (on file with the author). Note that a COL incorporates the ITAAC of the early site permit and design certification. Most ITAAC are in fact defined in the design certification review process, so a significant number were identified previously and are merely incorporated by reference in a COL. 125. See 10 C.F.R. § 52.97(b) (2010) (“The Commission shall identify the . . . [ITAAC] that, if met, are necessary and sufficient to provide reasonable assurance that the facility has been constructed and will be operated in conformity with the license, the provisions of the Act, and the Commission’s rules and regulations.”). 126. See id. § 52.103 (noting the steps that must take place in order to obtain authorization to operate under a combined license). 127. See id. § 52.97(a)(2) (“[T]hose acceptance criteria have been met . . . [and] will be deemed to be excluded from the combined license, and [further findings]