Washington and Lee Journal of Energy, Climate, and the Environment
[…] (describing the informal public meetings the NRC held to keep the public apprised of developments regarding potential projects). 37. See id. (“The Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards (ACRS) [is] an independent group that provides advice on reactor safety to the five-member Commission [and] reviews each application to construct or operate a nuclear power plant.”). 38. See id. (noting that the ACRS submits its findings to Chairman of NRC). 39. See Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A) (“The Commission shall hold a hearing after thirty days’ notice and publication once in the Federal Register, on each application under section 2133 . . . of this title for a construction permit for a facility . . . .”); see also infra, note 114 and accompanying text (discussing the mandatory hearing requirement in the context of the new licensing regulations, whereby this hearing occurs at the COL stage).

NEW NUCLEAR POWER GENERATION 277