Washington and Lee Journal of Energy, Climate, and the Environment
[…] 209. See supra Part II.C (describing the regulatory regime under Part 52). 210. See, e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 52.98(f) (2010) (“Any modification to, addition to, or deletion from the terms and conditions of a combined license, including any modification to, addition to, or deletion from the [ITAAC] contained in the license is a proposed amendment to the license. There must be an opportunity for a hearing on the amendment.”); see also id. § 52.39(e) (“The holder of an early site permit may not make changes to the early site permit, including the site safety analysis report, without prior Commission approval. The request for a change to the [ESP] must be in the form of an application for a license amendment . . . .”). These provisions refer to amendments to a combined license or ESP, respectively, and only the former triggers the hearing opportunity. Note that modifications to a standard design certification are not permitted unless the Commission makes certain findings in a rulemaking.