Tulsa Law Review
[…] Occasionally, a municipality will buy out the rural water district in order to provide potable water and fire service to

217. Rural Water Dist. No. 3, Washington Cty. v. Owasso Utils. Auth., 530 F. Supp 818, 823 (N.D. Okla. 1979). 218. Id. 219. Sioux Ctr., 29 F. Supp. 2d at 994, aff’d in part and rev’d in part on other grounds by Rural Water Sys. No. 1 v. City of Sioux Ctr., 202 F.3d 1035 (8th Cir. 2000). 220. Id. at 993. 221. Logan-1, 2010 OK 51, ¶ 24, 253 P.3d at 48-49. 222. Id. 223. Id. 224. Id. 225. Id. 226. See, e.g., TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 43.056 (West 2015), cited in Scott Hounsel, supra note 2, at 178-79. 227. § 43.056. 228. OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 11, § 21-103(D) (West 2016). In this context, “involuntarily” means “without the written consent of the owners of at least a majority of the acres to be annexed.” 229. Logan-1, No. CIV-05-786-R, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 102718, at *26 n.15, rev’d in part, Logan-1, 654 F.3d 1058 (referencing Sequoyah-7, 191 F.3d at 1204-05).

Published by TU Law Digital Commons, 2016 21 Tulsa Law Review, Vol. 52 [2016], Iss. 2, Art. 24

364 TULSA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52:343