Tulsa Law Review
[…] This result is possible because rural water districts do not have to provide fire protection in Okla- homa and courts have deemed fire protection irrelevant to § 1926(b) determinations. First of all, neither federal nor Oklahoma state law requires that rural water districts provide fire protection.209 The US District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma examined the language of 7 C.F.R. § 1780.57, which states that “[w]ater facilities should have sufficient capacity to provide reasonable fire protection to the extent practicable.”210 The court also pointed out that the Oklahoma Administrative Code refers to “water systems without full fire protection capabilities.”211 The court ultimately determined that the regulations “clearly contemplate water systems where fire protection is not provided.”212 The US District Court for