Tulsa Law Review
[…] The state of Oklahoma has over 750 rural water systems in total—a number that includes both rural water districts and small municipal water systems.9 On a nationwide level, the National Rural Water Association boasts of 31,000 utility system members from across the country.10 Though rural water districts are creatures of the state, they may obtain financial support through federal loans from the US Secretary of Agriculture. Title 7, § 1926 of the US Code authorizes loans for “the conservation, development, use, and con- trol of water . . . primarily serving farmers, ranchers, farm tenants, farm laborers, rural businesses, and other rural residents.”11 The statute outlines eligibility and application requirements, priorities in selecting aid recipients, maximum amounts for grants and loans, and other pertinent details.12 Subparts (a)(9) and (10), for example, set out expectations regarding water systems’ conformity with drinking water and