Dec. 22, 2016). 10. NAT’L RURAL WATER ASS’N, Our Association, http://nrwa.org/about-us/about-our-association/ (last visited Dec. 22, 2016). 11. 7 U.S.C.A. § 1926(a)(1) (West 2016). 12. § 1926(a). 13. § 1926(a)(9)-(10). https://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol52/iss2/24 2 Guerra Wolf: Fire!: When an Old Rule Creates a Hot Mess 2017] FIRE!: WHEN AN OLD RULE CREATES A HOT MESS 345 Subpart (b) of 7 U.S.C. § 1926, commonly known as the “anti-curtailment” provision, pertains specifically to water districts that have received federal loans, as opposed to grants or other types of assistance. Section 1926(b) provides a level of protection to districts that take advantage of these loans: “The service provided or made available through any such [indebted] association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any munic- ipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan .
Details
-
File Typepdf
-
Upload Time-
-
Content LanguagesEnglish
-
Upload UserAnonymous/Not logged-in
-
File Pages24 Page
-
File Size-