ARTICLES REWARDS FOR GOOD BEHAVIOR: INFLUENCING PROSECUTORIAL DISCRETION AND CONDUCT WITH FINANCIAL INCENTIVES Tracey L. Meares*
[…] (c) The duty of the prosecutor is to seek justice, not merely to convict. ... Even the Standards noted above contain some ambiguity about the prosecutor's role-it is only in the third subpart of the first standard that the prosecutor learns of her duty to seek justice. See id. 15. See, e.g., Hoyne v. Danisch, 106 N.E. 341, 343 (III. 1914) ("The fee system, where the salary of the public official depends entirely upon the amount of fees col- lected by him, is liable to result in many evils . . . ." (emphasis added)). 16. 18 U.S.C. § 3056(c)(1)(D) (1994) (allowing officers and agents of the Secret Service, under the direction of the Secretary of the Treasury, to reward persons for providing information concerning "violation[s] or potential violation[s] of those provi- sions of law which the Secret Service is authorized to enforce").