Tr. & Sav. Ass’n v. Parnell, 352 U.S. 29, 34 (1956)), and a state may not “fail[] to give effect to a term or condi- tion under which a federal bond is issued,” id. at 669. In other words, Treasury regulations conferred a right on bond holders which Texas state law impermissibly re- stricted. Here there is a similar conflict between state and Fed- eral law. Federal law confers on bond holders the right to keep their bonds after maturity. Congress specifically au- thorized Treasury to prescribe regulations providing that “owners of savings bonds may keep the bonds after ma- turity,” 31 U.S.C. § 3105(b)(2)(A), as well as regulations setting forth “the conditions, including restrictions on transfer, to which they will be subject,” id. § 3105(c)(3), and the “conditions governing their redemption,” id. § 3105(c)(4). Treasury regulations impose no time limit on the redemption of savings bonds.