App. at A3 (emphasis omitted).

For similar reasons, the Court is not persuaded by the government’s argument that the Arkansas law makes ownership of federal bonds less attractive, thereby impairing the objectives of the federal savings bond program. The Court does not agree with Arkansas that there is no value at all to a right to hold onto a bond over an extended period of time after it has stopped earning interest. But even under Treasury’s own interpretation of its regulations, that right is subject to another party’s claim of ownership based on “valid,

18 Treasury’s argument based on 31 U.S.C. § 3105(b)(2)(A) fails for similar reasons. That provision authorizes Treasury to “prescribe regulations providing that . . . owners of savings bonds may keep the bonds after maturity or after a period beyond maturity during which the bonds have earned interest and continue to earn interest.” Id. Section 3105(b)(2)(A) thus concerns the rights that Treasury may choose to confer upon “owners”; it is agnostic as to who the owner is.