Boston College Law Review Volume 32 Article 4 Issue 2 Number 2
[…] (McCree, J., dissenting); see also Note, Sexual Harassment and Tide VII—A Better Solution, 30 B.C.L. REV. 1071, 1076 (1989) (discussing last minute addition of sex as protected category under Title VII). 68 BABCOCK, supra note 7, at 1037; see infra note 174 (discussing adding "sex" to its public accommodation statute). 61 See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 601A.7 (West 1988) (stating that it is unlawful for "any owner . of any public accommodation . ... deny to any person because of . sex ... the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges thereof ... ."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.60.030 (Supp. 1989) (stating that the protection against sex discrimi- nation "shall include, but not be limited to:... Mlle right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort, accom- modation, assemblage, or amusement . ."). 62 Comment, Models for the Future, supra note 8, at 695 n.12 (listing 16 states with ERAs as of 1984). 66 See Sager, Some Observations About Race, Sex, and Equal Protection, 59 Tut,. L. Rev. 928, 928-29 (1985). 492 BOSTON COLLEGE LAW REVIEW [Vol.