Boston College Law Review Volume 32 Article 4 Issue 2 Number 2
[…] "9 See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 601A.7 (West 1988) (states that it is unlawful for "any owner . . . of any public accommodation ... [t]o . . . deny to any person because of ... sex . . . the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges thereof . . . ."); MICH. STAT. ANN. § 28.343 (Callaghan 1981) (states that "fall] persons ... shall be entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges .. in all . places of public accommodation, amusement, and recreation . . . with uniform prices."); WASH. Rev. CODE ANN. § 49.60.030 (Supp. 1989) (states that the protection against sex discrimination "shall include, but not be limited to: . . . [Ole right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommo- dations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement . . . ."). However, many courts upholding the sex-based discounts circumvented the plain mean- ing of their statutes by interpreting them to require more than "mere" price differentials, but also feelings of unwelcomeness, as well. See, e.g., Dock Club, Inc. v.