The Los Angeles County Association Appellate Courts Section Presents
[…] Finding that it furnishes or gives drinks away--even to an obviously does, we then examine whether Manosa sold alcohol intoxicated minor--retains his or her statutory immunity. within the meaning of section 25602.1. As we explain, we find the Business and Professions [**210] Code 10 applies here, and that Manosa's actions constituted a sale 10 Section 25602.1, as amended in 1986, rendering her potentially liable as a person who sold provides in full: "Notwithstanding subdivision (b) alcohol to an obviously intoxicated minor. of Section 25602, a cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has 1. Does the Business and Professions Code Apply to suffered injury or death against any person Manosa? licensed, or required to be licensed, pursuant to At the time this case arose in 2007, Civil Code Section 23300, or any person authorized by the former section 1714, subdivision (c) provided: "No social federal government to sell alcoholic beverages on host who furnishes alcoholic beverages to any person a military base or other federal enclave, who sells, may be held legally accountable for damages suffered by furnishes, gives or causes