Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] In the context of the 1982 Glass-Lined Chemical Processing Equipment Investigation, the US Secretary of Commerce relied on the information as regards the national security requirements provided by the USDOD and Federal

568 Pursuant to Section 705.2 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the USDOC is the Department responsible for commencing and conducting a Section 232 investigation. Based on that investigation, the US Secretary of Commerce then makes “a report and recommendation to the President for action or inaction regarding an adjustment of the imports of the article.” 569 USDOC, The Effect of Imports of Nuts, bolts, and Large Screws on the National Security, Report to the President on an Investigation Conducted Under the Authority of Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, as Amended (19 USC 1862), February 1983 (Excerpts) (1983 Nuts, Bolts and Large