LEAGUE OF CITIES AND TOWNS
[…] Existing law (16 V.S.A. § 323) requires each supervisory union school district to be audited by a public accountant. This act will require the supervisory union to employ public accountants to audit each of the member town school districts. Elected town auditors are no longer school district auditors, and the bill clearly limits their authority and responsibilities to the town. The changes in this bill affecting auditors are effective on July 1, 2013.

Vermont League of Cities and Towns 15 2012 Legislative Wrap-up Disabled Veterans’ Property Tax Exemption (H.773, Act 111) Amends 32 V.S.A. § 3802(11). VLCT Contact: Steve Jeffrey

Act 111 will expand the number of disabled veterans eligible for a property tax exemption of up to $40,000 of appraisal value. The old law limited the exemption to “a veteran of any war or a veteran who has received an American Expeditionary Medal, his or her spouse, widow, widower or child, or jointly by any combination of them, if one or more of them are receiving disability compensation for at least 50 percent disability, death compensation, dependence and indemnity compensation, or pension for disability paid through any military department or the veterans administration.” (Emphasis added.) Act 111 strikes the condition of being a war veteran or recipient of the American Expeditionary Medal, so that any veteran or survivor listed above will be entitled to receive the exemption, so long as he or she meets the disability definition.