Questions and Answers from National SBEAP Main and Technical Group E-mail Lists 2016-Present (Last Updated: 8/31/20)
[…] This guidance updates EPA’s policy to recognize that an industrial facility owner or operator may use a variety of measures to keep the public off facility property. These measures, which account for advances in surveillance and monitoring, depend on site-specific circumstances but continue to include but are not limited to fences or other physical barriers. The regulatory definition of ambient air, in 40 CFR §50.1(e), remains unchanged as “that portion of the atmosphere, external to buildings, to which the general public has access.” The final guidance is available. The press release has been posted.

Rhonda Wright US EPA 12/3/2019 Today, we posted to the web a proposal to correct typographical and technical errors in several test methods and performance specifications.