Are Browse-Wrap Agreements All They Are Wrapped Up To Be? Ian Rambarran* Robert Hunt†
[…] (quoting CAL. COM. CODE § 1201(10) (2006) (emphasis omitted))). 116. U.C.C. § 2-316. 117. Id. § 2-701. 118. Id. § 2-710 (seller’s incidentals); id. § 2-715 to -716 (buyer’s rights); id. § 2-718 to - 720 (liquidation or limitation of damages, contractual modification or limitation of remedy, and cancellation or rescission on claims for antecedent breach).

190 TUL. J. TECH. & INTELL. PROP. [Vol. 9

(1) liquidation damages and (2) limitations of remedy because they do not apply by default.119 Under section 2-718(1), liquidated damages must be “reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach.”120 Damages that are unreasonable will not be enforced and may also be considered unconscionable.121 Moreover, liquidation damages should only be used if damages will be difficult to estimate.122 Another limitation on damages comes from section 2-719, which states that parties may agree to limit