Fordham Review
[…] was banning nude dancing.61 The inclusion of sex toys in the final bill, which did not originally mention the devices, was the result of a concerted lobbying effort.62 One of those lobbyists, Dan Ireland, former director of the Alabama Citizens Action Program, a conservative advocacy organization, suggested that sex toys were a greater public threat than firearms and articulated the urgency of regulating sex toys by proclaiming that while “there are moral ways and immoral ways to use a firearm . . . there is no moral way to use one of those devices.”63 Passed in 1973, Texas Penal Code sections 43.21 and 43.22 criminalized the distribution, marketing, and advertising of obscene devices.64 The statute defined an obscene device as “a device including a dildo or artificial vagina, designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs.”65 While the Texas statute was eventually overturned, it too had been enacted to assert a state conception of morality.66 The Texas attorney general