Indiana Law Review
[…] Voicemail from Lisa Krisher, Attorney, Ga. Legal Servs., to author (Mar. 7, 2011, 2:00 PM) [hereinafter Krisher]; see also, Brian Herrington, Fair Labor Standards Collective Action vs. Rule 23 Class Action, BARRETT LAW GROUP, P.A. (Jan. 15, 2010), http://www.bherringtonlaw.com/ 2010/01/fair-labor-standards-act-collective-action-vs-rule-23-class-action/. 6. The law only differentiates between migrant and seasonal farmworkers by definition, not the protections offered. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(A), “the term ‘migrant agricultural worker’ means an individual who . is required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence.” 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(A). A seasonal farmworker is defined as “an individual who . is not required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence.” Id. § 1802(10)(A).