UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] f. The Eastern Leg Projects are Reasonably Foreseeable

In Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. Blackwood, the court required that the Forest

Service prepare a single EIS for multiple timber sales when they formed part of a single timber salvage project were, among other things, “reasonably foreseeable.” 161 F.3d 1208, 1214-15

(9th Cir. 1998) (emphasis added); see also Peterson, 753 F. Supp. 2d at 757; 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7

(“the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions.”); see also Northern

Plains Resource Council v. Surface Transportation Board 668 F.3d 1067, 1079 (9th Cir. 2011).

Here, there is no doubt that the four projects composing the Eastern Leg – the 300 Line, the NEUP, the MPP, and the NSD -- were reasonably foreseeable projects.