PRESIDENTIAL LAWS AND THE MISSING INTERPRETIVE THEORY
[…] Throughout history, the court stated, “‘exportation’ has consistently meant the shipment of goods to a foreign country with the intent to join those goods with the commerce of that country.” Id. at 858. Under this view, the Executive Order barred the “exportation” of any goods headed (ultimately) for Iran. Id. at 859. But throughout this analysis, the court failed to explain how this definition might differentiate an “export” from a “reexport” to Iran. 213 The subsequent order would clearly have covered Ehsan’s conduct. See Exec. Order No. 13,059, § 2, 62 Fed. Reg. 44,531, 44,531 (Aug. 19, 1997) (prohibiting “the exportation, reexportation . . . directly or indirectly, from the United States, or by a United States person . . . of any goods . . . to Iran . . ., including the exportation, reexportation . . . undertaken with knowledge or reason to know . . . such goods . . . are intended” for Iran).

918 University of Pennsylvania Law Review [Vol. 168: 877 b. Toothless Directives Presidents may also opt, after consultation, to issue directives that do very little at all.