PRESIDENTIAL LAWS AND THE MISSING INTERPRETIVE THEORY
[…] For a brief discussion of the history, see infra notes 106–109 and accompanying text. 94 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 1. Of course, as Akhil Amar has asserted, it seems likely that the President has discretion to determine which subjects relate to the duties of a given officer. See AKHIL REED AMAR, AMERICA’S UNWRITTEN CONSTITUTION 326 (2012) (noting that the President may determine what is “so closely ‘relat[ed] to’ a given department head’s official portfolio as to warrant a formal opinion”). 95 See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl.2 (“[The President] shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint . . . Officers of the United States . . . .”). 96 THE FEDERALIST NO. 66, at 405 (Alexander Hamilton) (Clinton Rossiter ed., 1961) (noting that the Senate “may defeat one choice of the Executive” but “could not be sure, if they withheld their assent, that the subsequent nomination