PRESIDENTIAL LAWS AND THE MISSING INTERPRETIVE THEORY
[…] See Michaels, supra note 267, at 538-40 (“[T]here is reason to expect agency leaders to promote their boss’s initiatives . . . .” rather than enforce statutory directives); see also Katyal, supra note 17, at 2332-33 (expressing concern about the rising “number of political actors in agencies” who serve for short periods and may lack the competence of career bureaucrats). The analysis here suggests that political appointees can constrain presidential power when the President invites the constraint. 269 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 1. 270 See supra subsections II.B.1–2. 271 See supra subsections II.B.1–2. 272 See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (“[The President] shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint . . . Officers of the United States”); see also supra Section II.A. 273 See Daryl J. Levinson & Richard H. Pildes, Separation of Parties, Not Powers, 119 HARV. L. REV. 2312, 2329 (2006) (“[W]hen government is unified . . . we should expect interbranch competition to dissipate.”);