DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY PAMPHLET 27-1 00-22
[…] 141 UCMJ, Art. 15, authorizing nonjudicial punishment for minor offenses under specified conditions, was recently amended by Act of September 7, 1962, Pub. L. 87-648, § 1, 76 Stat. 447. 142 ADDENDUM TO THE MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL, UNITED STATES, 1951, promulgated by Exec. Order No. 11081, 28 Fed. Reg. 945 (1963), incorporated recent changes to the Code and Manual (hereinafter cited as MCM, 1951 (Add.), para. +). 143 MCM, 1951 (Add.), para. 128d (emphasis added). 144 Army Regs. No. 22-15, para. 3e (February 1, 1953) (emphasis added). 145 It could, in a sense, be utilized at a court-martial. Article 15(f) pro- vides that the imposition of nonjudicial punishment “for any act or omission is not a bar to trial by court-martial for a serious crime or offense growing out of the same act or omission . . . .” The implication is that it would be a bar with respect to a minor offense arising out of the same act or omission. The same result could be reached by considering the regulations.