BEFORE THE STATE TAX APPEAL BOARD OF THE STATE OF
[…] 4. Does Qwest have a valid Constitutional discrimination claim?

FINDINGS OF FACT AND PRINCIPLES OF LAW

1. The issue involved in this matter is the 2007 valuation of the telecommunications operating property owned by Qwest, a telecommunications corporation, for purposes of ad valorem taxation in the state of Montana.

2. The DOR is required to assess all taxable property at 100 percent of its market value and may not adopt a lower or different standard of value from market value except as otherwise provided. (Section 15-8-111, MCA).

3. Market value is defined as “the value at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.” (Section 15-8-111 (2)(a), MCA).

4. Qwest is subject to central assessment by the Department of Revenue on January 1 of each year pursuant to §15-23-101, MCA.