William R. Hollaway, Ph.D. Direct: +1 202.955.8592 Fax: +1 202.530.9654 [email protected]
[…] The market is not yet in effect, and should not raise any issues relating to the competitive impact of the Transaction. In any event, the development of a formalized market subject to CAISO market monitoring and mitigation should be viewed as pro- competitive. See California Independent System Operator Corporation, 143 FERC ¶ 61,298 (2013), accepting proposed implementation agreement. 22 18 C.F.R. 33.3(c)(2). “Identify each wholesale power sales customer or set of customers (destination market) affected by the proposed transaction. Affected customers are, at a minimum, those entities directly interconnected to any of the merging entities and entities that have purchased electricity at wholesale from any of the merging entities during the two years prior to the date of the application.” Id. 23 Order No. 642, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,111 at 31,890-1 (2000), citing Atlantic City Elec. Co., 80 FERC ¶ 61,126 (1997); Consolidated Edison, Inc., 91 FERC ¶ 61,225 (2000).