EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] The Ethics in Government Act of 1978 requires the filing of a public financial disclosure report by, among others,

each officer or employee in the executive branch . . . who occupies a position . . . , in the case of positions not under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent

225

227-329 VOL_26_PROOF.pdf 235 10/22/12 11:13 AM Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 26

of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS-15 of the General Schedule.

5 U.S.C. app. 4 § 101(f)(3) (2000). See also 5 C.F.R. § 2634.202(c) (2002) (positions “the rate of basic pay for which is fixed . . . at a rate equal to or greater than 120% of the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-15”).