EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] The significance of this provision will be discussed in greater detail below. The information that falls within these statutory exceptions to Rule 6(e) and Title III’s confidentiality provisions is “foreign intelligence” or “counter­ intelligence,” as defined in 50 U.S.C. § 401a (2000 & Supp. I 2001), and “foreign intelligence information,” as defined identically in Rule 6(e)(3)(C)(iv) and 18 U.S.C. § 2510(19) (Supp. I 2001). Section 401a(2) of title 50 defines “foreign intelligence” as “information relating to the capabilities, intentions, or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, or foreign persons, or international terrorist activities.” Section 401a(3) defines “counterintel­ ligence” as “information gathered, and activities conducted, to protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted by or on behalf of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, or foreign persons, or international terrorist activities.” “[F]oreign intelligence information” is defined as:

(A) information, whether or not concerning a United States person, that relates to the ability of the United States to protect against—