EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Id. at 170 (alteration in original) (quoting Rule 6(e)(3)(B)). We also noted that “as long as the IC was lawfully using the 6(e) material to assist the Government attorneys, and learn[s] . . . the collateral information within the scope of its authorized support operations, the Rule does not require the IC to refrain from using derivative information that it learns incidentally in the course of

1 50 U.S.C. § 401a(4)(J) (1994) also includes “such other elements of any other department or agency as may be designated by the President, or designated jointly by the Director of Central Intelligence and the head of the department or agency concerned.”

82

227-329 VOL_26_PROOF.pdf 92 10/22/12 11:13 AM Effect of Patriot Act on Disclosure of Grand Jury and Title III Information

providing such assistance.” Id.