EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] Id. See also Nishikawa, 356 U.S. at 133 (“no conduct results in expatriation unless the conduct is engaged in voluntarily”). Third, he must act “with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality.” 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a).8 Expatriation occurs “at the time the expatriating acts were committed, not at the time his alienage was judicially determined.” United States ex rel. Marks v. Esperdy, 315 F.2d 673, 676 (2d Cir. 1963), aff’d by an equally divided court, 377 U.S. 214 (1964); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1488 (2000) (“The loss of nationality under this part shall result solely from the performance by a national of the acts or fulfillment of the conditions specified in this part.”). Formal renunciation 9 is therefore not the only way in which a U.S. citizen may express his “intention of relinquishing United States nationality.” 8 U.S.C.

7 The statute’s list of acts of expatriation appears to be exhaustive. See 8 U.S.C. § 1488 (2000) (“The loss of nationality under this part shall result solely from the performance by a national of the acts or fulfillment of the conditions specified in this part.”). But see Kawakita v. United States, 343 U.S. 717, 731-32 (1952) (declining to resolve whether other acts of expatriation may be available). 8 Additional restrictions on expatriation, not apparently relevant here, are enumerated in 8 U.S.C. § 1483 (2000).