EDITOR Nathan A. Forrester
[…] administratively designated as requiring, solely, partially, or principally, the performance of consular functions, and the initiation of a request for a consular commission, constitutes designation of the officer as a ‘consular officer’ within the meaning of [8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(9)].” 22 C.F.R. § 40.1(d) (2001). 11 In addition, any United States Attorney can file an action in federal court “for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting [a] person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of naturalization” previously granted to a person seeking U.S. citizenship. 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) (2000). Such denaturalization actions are appropriate where “such order and certificate of naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation,” and thus are not directly related to expatriation. Id. Nevertheless, expatriation issues have been squarely raised during the course of denaturalization proceedings, for example, to explain the circumstances causing a natural born citizen to seek naturalization in the first place.