William Mitchell Law Review
[…] This concession to home copying required a concurrent agreement on the part of the electronics industry to create a tariff on each digital audio recording device and each digital audio recording medium (i.e., recordable compact discs, , digital audio tapes, etc., sold) .29 Thus, the electronics industry was given free reign to import and manufacture all digital recording devices that permit home copying, such as DAT machines and recorders. The imposed tariffs go into a sound recording fund that distributes the proceeds to various music copyright holders. °

27. 17 U.S.C. § 1001 (3) (1994). The exception for professional equipment is designed to allow those components "intended for use by recording professionals in the ordinary course of a lawful business." Id. at § 1001 (10). Interestingly, this exception leaves untaxed precisely those pieces of equipment that can most easily be used for large-scale piracy, such as CD recorders with multiple-disc record capabilities.