William Mitchell Law Review
[…] No commercial gain is realized where music collections are posted to the Web for downloading. It took an entirely different piece of legislation to outlaw non-profitable copyright infringement. This legislation-the No Electronic Theft Act-is discussed briefly infra at Part V. 29. See 17 U.S.C. § 1004(a) (1994) (providing that the tariff on "each digital audio recording device ...shall be 2 percent of the transfer price"). Another subsection of the statute sets the royalty payment for each piece of blank digital audio recording media at three percent of the transfer price. See id. § 1004(b). 30. Seeld. § 1006(a). This section states:

The royalty payments... shall.., be distributed to any interested copyright party (1) whose musical work or sound recording has been-

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2000 7 1142 WilliamWILLIAM Mitchell Law MITCHELL Review, Vol. 26, LAW Iss. 4 [2000], REVIEW Art. 8 [Vol. 26:4

The recording industry was concerned that home digital copying had the potential to develop into rampant commercial piracy.