William Mitchell Law Review
[…] The exception for professional equipment is designed to allow those components "intended for use by recording professionals in the ordinary course of a lawful business." Id. at § 1001 (10). Interestingly, this exception leaves untaxed precisely those pieces of equipment that can most easily be used for large-scale piracy, such as CD recorders with multiple-disc record capabilities. The Act also provides no restrictions on who may purchase this "professional" equipment, and it is routinely and widely available, albeit more expensive than its noncommercial counterparts. 28. Id. § 1008. "No action may be brought.., based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recording or analog musical recordings." Id. By basing the home copying exemption on the consumer's lack of commercial gain, the Act does not explicitly outlaw the type of behavior so feared by Internet naysayers-the posting of MP3 and regular audio files for free downloading.