No. 06-5109
[…] Once a lawsuit is filed, however, parties’ positions are likely to harden, making compromise more difficult than it would have been if the parties had tried resolving the dispute informally without litigation. Consequently, if the district court’s ruling is allowed to stand, many ADA disputes that otherwise would have been resolved informally without litigation may instead end up in federal court.

Such an outcome would undermine Congress’s goal of encouraging resolution of ADA disputes through settlement negotiations and other informal means. See 42 U.S.C. 12212 (“Where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including settlement negotiations, conciliation, facilitation, mediation, factfinding, minitrials, and arbitration, is encouraged to resolve disputes arising under this chapter.”). As

Congressman Glickman emphasized in explaining why he offered the amendment that ultimately became Section 12212:

There are better ways to achieve the goals of the ADA than litigation and we should encourage cooperation in achieving those goals, not confrontation.

136 Cong. Rec.