No. 06-5109
[…] of Justice’s interpretation of other, similarly-worded anti-discrimination provisions

of the ADA and the Fair Housing Act that impose accessibility requirements for

alterations and new construction. Title III of the ADA, for example, defines

“discrimination” to include, under certain circumstances, “a failure to make

alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered

portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with

disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.” 42 U.S.C. 12183(a)(2). -12- In addition, Title III defines “discrimination” to include “a failure to design and construct [certain new] facilities * * * that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. 12183(a)(1). Similarly, the Fair Housing