Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] As set forth in the

Petitions, both EPB and Wilson have authority to provide broadband service, but the locations in which they are able to do so are limited. Some of the areas in which they provide or may provide telecommunications service, they cannot provide broadband service. Thus, for example,

EPB may provide telecommunications service throughout the State, but broadband service may not be provided outside its electric utility service area. Such location-specific barriers are of a

60 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-5-203 (“In order to ensure that Tennessee provides an attractive environment for investment in broadband technology by establishing certainty regarding the regulatory treatment of that technology, consistent with the decisions of the Federal Communications Commission to preempt certain state actions that are not in accordance with the policies developed by the Federal Communications Commission, the Tennessee regulatory authority shall not exercise jurisdiction of any type over or relating to broadband services, regardless of the entity providing the service, except as provided in § 65-5-202(a),” which does not address municipal utilities.). In North Carolina, the State statutes provide generally that broadband service provided by public utilities is not to be regulated by the North Carolina Utilities Commission. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62- 2(b1).

21